Diocese of Toronto | Anglican Church of Canada

Privacy Policy

The Cathedral Church of St. James is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors and other individuals about or from whom we collect personal information.

The Cathedral Church of St. James embraces the principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal information to ensure that all personal information is properly collected, used only for the purposes for which it is collected and is disposed of in a safe and timely manner when no longer required.

The Cathedral Church of St. James follows the ten principles for handling personal information set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Document Act of Canada (PIPEDA).  These principles are:

  1. Accountability: We are responsible for all personal information in our possession.  All employees, agents and authorized service providers are required to protect the confidentiality of personal information.  We take every precaution to ensure confidentiality of your information.  We keep your personal information and the business you do with us in strict confidence.  We choose service providers carefully, taking all reasonable precautions to ensure that the service providers protect your personal information, entering into confidentiality agreements and not retaining any personal information on their files.
  2. Identifying Purposes: We collect, use or disclose information only for use by The Cathedral Church of St. James only to:  Administer your donation and contact you about renewal; respond to information requests; know who our donors are; periodically send you literature on The Cathedral Church of St. James or invite you to related events; Thank you and issue a tax receipt.  We obtain personal information about you lawfully and fairly.  Personal information collected will be limited to that required for the purposes identified by us.
  3. Consent: We collect, use or disclose your personal information with your permission.  Your permission may be expressed orally, in writing or may be implied, and you may give it to us orally, electronically or in writing.  You may withdraw your permission to collect, use and disclose your personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.  We do not make information available to third parties.
  4. Limiting Collection & Use: We will keep your personal information only as long as it is necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was obtained, or as required by law.
  5. Disclosure & Retention: We do not sell your personal information.  We do not share your personal information with other organizations.  When we destroy personal information, we will use safeguards to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to that information during the process.
  6. Accuracy: We maintain appropriate procedures to ensure that personal information in our possession is accurate and up-to-date.  You are entitled to seek a correction of your personal information if you believe that the information in our possession is not correct.  If you believe any of the information we have collected about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to change it or delete it.  If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will make the necessary changes.
  7. Safeguards: We will protect your personal information by safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of that information.  We use a secure server to allow you to make donations.
  8. Openness: We will make readily available to you specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  9. Individual Access: You may ask whether we hold any personal information about you, ensure that it’s accurate and to see that information, as provided by law.  You also have the right to know how we collected your personal information and how we are using it.
  10. Provision of Recourse: You may register a privacy-related complaint by contacting us.  We will explain our procedure and inform you about other complaint procedures available.  We will investigate all complaints.  If any objection is justified, we will take all appropriate steps to repair the situation, including changing our policies and practices if necessary.

For more information, please contact The Cathedral Church of St. James at 416-364-7865 or by emailing info@stjamescathedral.ca

The Cathedral Church of St James

65 Church St., Toronto, ON M5C 2E9 | (416)364-7865 | info@stjamescathedral.ca

Menu
Responsive Menu Clicked Image